You are here

Jordanian runners take top positions at 24th Dead Sea Ultra Marathon

By Roufan Nahhas - Apr 14,2018 - Last updated at Apr 14,2018

The 24th edition of the LG Dead Sea Ultra Marathon concluded on Friday on a high note with Jordanian runners taking top positions in an event that witnessed the participation of more than 3,000 runners from around the world (Photo courtesy of Run Jordan)

AMMAN — The 24th edition of the LG Dead Sea Ultra Marathon concluded on Friday on a high note with Jordanian runners taking top positions in an event that witnessed the participation of more than 3,000 runners from around the world.

Held under the patronage of HRH Prince Firas and organised by Run Jordan, the event witnessed Jordan’s runner Abdullah Harrathi taking the first spot in the Male Overall 50km after clocking 3h 09m 37s while Jordan’s Hanoia Hasaballa took the Female Overall 50km first place with 3h 43m 29s.

Lina El Kurd, general manager of Run Jordan told The Jordan Times that the event was a success.

“It was a great success due to several reasons headed by the number of participants who took part in the event considered one of the most popular family events in the Kingdom. And we did some changes, for example merging the 50km and 21km to start at the same time and crowning the first 5 runners in the 50km category — men and women — instead of only three which proved to be very competitive among runners,” she said.

“These changes proved to be a success as they increased the level of competition and runners just gave everything they got,” she added.

LG Dead Sea Ultra Marathon consisted of three main categories which are: the Ultra Marathon 50km, the Half Marathon at 21km, in addition to the 10km Fun Run race.

Results:

 

Male Overall 50km: 

 

First place: Abdullah Harrathi (3:09:37), 

Second place: Mithqal Al Abbadi — Armed Forces (3:09:57), 

Third place: Bashar Rahhel — Armed Forces/Al Arabi Club (3:10:34), 

Fourth place: Ahmad Sabbar (3:14:24), 

Fifth place: Mohammad Mohammad (3:14:53).

 

Female Overall 50km:

 

First place: Hanoia Hasaballa (3:43:29), 

Second place: Chris Peeters (4:22:55), 

Third place: Safa Hasan (4:27:20), 

Fourth place: Sharifa Al Saqqa (4:31:53),

 Fifth place: Ashwaq Badran (4:48:52).

Male Overall 21km

 

First place: Mohammad Abu Reziq (1:06:49),

 Second place: Aymad Suradi Armed Forces/Al-Arabi Club (1:09:41), 

Third place: Ahmad Hammad (1:10:26).

 

Female Overall 21km:

 

First place: Georgia Cottle (1:23:35), 

Second place: Meredith Byrne (1:31:50), 

Third place: Rory Kelly (1:32:32).

 

Male Wheelchair 21km:

 

 First place: Ali Sawalmeh (1:10:50),

Second place: Raed Hweiti (2:25:56). 

 

Male Overall 10km:

 

First place: Haitham Abu Jarad — Armed Forces (0:31:09),

 Second place: Yousef Mousa (0:31:24),

 Third place: Oqla Ghazi- Armed Forces (0:31:37).

 

Female Overall 10km:

 

First place: Lama Jaarat (0:40:54), 

Second place: Mai Osheibat (0:41:26), 

Third place: Tabarak Mahaftha (0:42:31)

 

Male Wheelchair 10km:

 

First place: Bilal Abu Mansi (0:33:59), 

Second place: Kamal Tawalbeh (0:36:39),

Third place: Ala’ AlDeen Al Quz’a (0:49:54).

 

Partially Visually impaired Male 10km:

 

First place: Abdul Raouf Khateeb (0:39:19), 

Second place: Ahmad Abu Zaid (0:54:46). 

 

Visually impaired 

Male 10km:

 

First place: Suhail Al Nashash (0:42:33),

 Second place: Hasan Tayyem (0:47:34), 

Third place: Tareq Tayyem (1:00:37).

Visually impaired Female 10km:

 

First place: Jumana AlZoubi (1:21:27), 

Second place: Isra’ Abul Heija (1:35:47).

 

Age Groups: 

50km Male :

 

(40 – 49 years): Khaldoun Mustafa (3:37:58) , 

(50 – 59 years) Salah Al Najjar (4:25:08).

50km Female:

(50 – 59 years) Chris Peeters (4:22:55).

 

Meanwhile, the children’s race which was held a week before the main event resulted in the following:

 

Male:

12-14 years: 

 

Mohammad Al Hussein (0:08:46), 

Hussein Al Miqdad (0:08:51), 

Salah Dgheimat (0:09:08).

 

9-11 years: 

 

Asem Jaarat (0:10:01), 

Suleiman Abu Shiyab (0:10:07), 

Salem Jaarat (0:10:21).

 

6-8 years: 

 

Hamzeh Jaarat (0:11:57), 

Kamal Ali (0:12:11), 

Suhaib Abu A’thra (0:12:19).

 

Female:

12-14 years: 

 

Lama Jaarat (0:10:23), 

Mai Sheibat (0:10:34), 

Abeer Al Asfar (0:10:58).

 

9-11 years: 

 

Ikhlas Al Shar’a (0:10:47), 

 Sereen Jaarat (0:11:16), 

Malak Sultan (0:13:11).

 

8-6 years: 

Alia Jaarat (0:12:41), 

Eman Al Tumeizi (0:13:36), 

Farah Jaarat (0:13:46). 

 

Special Needs category, Down Syndrome: 

 

Male: Abul Aziz Makhameh (0:25:18), Female: Salma Al Bitar (0:30:42).

 

Special Needs category, Wheelchair: 

 

Female: Areen Al Bataineh (0:09:00). 

up
34 users have voted.

Add new comment

CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
7 + 3 =
Solve this simple math problem and enter the result. E.g. for 1+3, enter 4.

Opinion

Newsletter

Get top stories and blog posts emailed to you each day.